A Brief Overview of Other Transactions Authority
[…] OTAs are not subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) or other acquisition requirements outside of the relevant statutory authority currently codified under 10 U.S.C. §§ 4021–22.6 The OTA under 10 U.S.C. § 4021 is titled “Research Projects: transactions other than contracts and grants,”7 and the OTA under 10 U.S.C. § 4022 is titled “Authority of the [DoD] to carry out certain prototype projects.”8

The OTA statutory authority allows Service Secretaries of the military departments and other authorized officials to “carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of personnel of the [DoD] or improving platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed [or in use] by the [DoD].”9 The statute is detailed and extensive, and expressly provides guidance in the event of follow-on production contracts or transactions.10 The detail extends to the applicability of procurement ethics requirements.