Sources and Limitations of Command Authority over the Army Reserve Component
[…] professional experiences as the U.S. Army Reserve Special Victims’ Counsel Program Manager from 3 June 2023
            to 12 June 2024.
        7. Authorities, supra note 1, at 2.
        8. See id.
        9. See ADP 6-22, supra note 4, para. 1-96.
        10. See Richard M. Swain & Albert C. Armed Forces
            Officer 77 (2017) (quoting Dep’t, Field Service Regulations, United (1923)).
        11. U.S. Dep’t of Army, Field Manual 6-0, Commander and
            Staff Organization and Operations, at vii (16 May 2022).
        12. 10 U.S.C. § 164(c).
        13. ADP 6-22, supra note 4, para. 1-95.
        14. See id. para. 1-97
        15. Authorities, supra note 1, at 4; see
            also 10 U.S.C. § 164(c)(3) (“If a commander of a combatant command at any time considers his authority,
            direction, or control with respect to any of the commands or forces assigned to the command to be
            insufficient to command effectively, the commander shall promptly inform the Secretary of Defense.”). 
        16. U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 1.
        17. Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 14 (original style
            retained).
        18. Thomas W. Stone, Military Command Authority: A